Unidentified pieced signature quilt


Quilt Index Record: 4-DB-10

Administrative Fields

InstNameF003
Signature Quilt Pilot Project
InstProjNameF003a
Signature Quilt Project Public Submission
InstInvContrNumF004
none as yet (not yet accessioned)

Overall Quilt Description

TypeObjF008
Finished quilt
QuiltTitleF009
Unidentified pieced signature quilt
AltNameF011
unkown
OverallWidthF12a
75 inches
OverallLengthF012b
75 inches
PredomColorsF014
Blue or Navy
White
TypeInscripF019
Multiple Names
Signature
Other
OtherTypeInscripF019a
names of orgaizations, primarily women's auxiliary organizations for veteran groups.
ContInscripF020
Abel, P. R3, C2 Adkins, Anna D. R3, C8 Albert, Isbel R2, C6 Albert, Miss R1, C3 Albert, Mrs. R1, C3 Albrecht, Mrs. Geo R9, C2 Alexander, A.C. R7, C10 Alexander, Lettie R7, C8 Alexander, Mrs. L. R5, C10 Allen, Mable R9, C7 Almvig, Anna R6, C1 Anderson, Mrs. F. R. R1, C3 Anderson, Mrs. Louisa R1, C2 Arnay (?), Helen R1, C6 Atkinson, Mrs. Ges R7, C9 Backalars, Mary R6, C1 Backman, Evelyn R8, C10 Bailey, Jennie R9, C7 Bakas, Libbie R8, C5 Banasck, Blanche R1, C6 Banker, John R8, C5 Barret, Elsa R6, C10 Barrett, Mrs. Mary R8, C7 Baster, L.A. R5, C6 Battalia, Anna R10, C9 Battalia, Fred R4, C7 Battalia, Mrs. Wm R4, C7 Bauch, Doris R10, C4 Bauch, Mrs. Fred R6, C10 Baumut (?), Pheate R1, C7 Belcher, Maud R6, C1 Bell, Mrs. H. S. R4, C2 Benjamin, Mrs. C.L. R9, C7 Benton, Mrs. Mary R3, C8 Beranek, Mrs. Maggie R8, C7 Berg, John C. R1, C8 Bernd, Marie R5, C9 Berndt, Tressa R8, C6 Berrett, Margaret R2, C5 Berrett, Marjorie R2, C5 Berrett, Rose June R2, C6 Bestor, Mrs. Augusta R8, C7 Bey, Sopha R3, C6 Biek, Mrs. E. C. R4, C3 Bigley, John R7, C10 Birnbaum, Nellie R5, C6 Birnhaus, Iren R5, C9 Bjorkman, Mrs. Helen R2, C4 Black, Mrs. A.O. R3, C8 Blanchard, Mildred R2, C3 Blankley, John R7, C2 Bless, Ella R6, C6 Bly, Mrs. A. G. R2, C10 Bock, Mrs. Gus R4, C8 Boerrma, Edith R10, C3 Bohl, Lena R3, C6 Bohlgrien, Ethel L. R1, C1 Bolkas, Mrs. Ges R8, C1 Boschert, Mrs. H.A. R6, C10 Boucher, Lena R9, C8 Boyle, E. J. R3, C3 B--p., Mrs. Ges. R7, C8 Brandson, Hazel R8, C6 Branson, Atta R8, C6 Braun, Plibe (?) R8, C8 Briggs, Mrs. Gerite R3, C4 Brosig, Anna R8, C10 Brosig, Ella R9, C8 Brown, Elaine R2, C6 Brown, Marie R2, C6 Brown, Mary R4, C8 Buck, Mrs. G. R10, C1 Buetzke, Betty R3, C9 Burghard, Lena R9, C7 Burns, Mable R8, C8 Buschman, Bernice R3, C9 Buschman, Irene R4, C10 Buschman, Miss L. R4, C10 Buschman, Miss Mildred R3, C9 Buschman, Mrs. J. R4, C10 Buschmann, Mrs. B. R7, C8 Bushcmann, Mrs. R. R7, C8 Busse, Mrs. O.L. R8, C10 Butler, Mrs. C.A. R3, C8 Calahan, Mrs. J. R4, C7 Carries, Mrs. G.R. R7, C5 Cassel, Mrs. W.G. R5, C5 Chalmas, Mrs. A. R8, C8 Chatham, Baby R9, C10 Childer, Minnie R4, C9 Clark, Bessie R3, C6 Clark, Mrs. Forest R10, C3 Clark, Mrs. V.H. R9, C8 Clarkin, Mrs. John R1, C10 Coady, Mrs. R8, C8 Cobine, Harriet R7, C9 Coburn, Ardys R9, C9 Collins, Francis R8, C7 Colwell, Nannie R8, C2 Conrad, Mrs. C. R2, C5 Coppersmith, Celia R10, C3 Corish, Mrs. S.J. R9, C2 Cot, Carrie R5, C5 Cronon, Anna A. R3, C8 Cronon, Edward R8, C1 Crooks, Edyth R3, C2 Crooks, Maurice R3, C2 Crooks, Roy R3, C2 Crowley, Gustie R1, C6 Dagnon, Mary R2, C8 Dalton, Florence R2, C1 Dalton, John R7, C10 Davidosn, W.J. R7, C10 Davidson, Mary R3, C6 Davis, J.R. R7, C2 Davis, Mrs. J. R5, C10 Day, Carrie R10, C9 Dean, Donald L. R7, C8 Dean, Minnie R10, C9 Dean, Mrs. Oscar R10, C3 Deaver, Maud R9, C7 Deaver, Mrs. R3, C3 Delersa (?), Mrs. T. R7, C8 Demorest, Dolly R9, C10 Demorest, Mrs. Leon R8, C8 Demorest, Salma R9, C2 Dennison, H. R7, C2 Deveison, Mrs. Lillian R1, C2 Deys, Anna R9, C4 Dickson, Cora R3, C4 Dickson, Kate R4, C9 Doering, Mrs. Carol R3, C3 Domke, Esther R10, C8 Donaldson, Della R3, C3 Dorset, Helen R8, C2 Dorset, Marion R8, C2 Dorset, Nannie C. R8, C2 Doughty, A.H. R5, C6 Drake, Anna R9, C8 Droske, Lydia R6, C9 Dunn, Mrs. A. R10, C1 Dunne, Mrs. R1, C5 Eaton, Mrs. Emma R4, C2 Ebersole, Gertrude R9, C10 Ebert, Leta R10, C10 Edward, Maggie R7, C8 Elbertson, Mrs. O. R8, C2 Elkington, Mary R2, C3 Emberson, Emma R9, C4 Ender, Vera R9, C2 Engelstatz, G. R2, C10 Erickson, Mrs. John A. R4, C2 Erleroien, Mrs. E. R4, C1 Espeland, Clara R1, C6 Espenes, Mrs. O. E. R1, C5 Estover, George W. R7, C2 Estover, Mrs. R9, C3 Evans, Mrs. M. R10, C2 Evanson, LaVonne R10, C3 Evanson, Mrs. T. R10, C3 Evanson, Tillie R10, C2 Eveland, Frances R7, C1 Falk, Mrs. L. R5, C5 F--dlon, Geraldine R7, C5 Feak, Mrs. Elnior R9, C10 Feinberg, Mrs. S. R9, C9 Ferchickson, Mrs. R3, C5 Ferris, Mrs. Thomas R6, C10 Field, H. E. R4, C3 Field, Mrs. Henry R4, C3 Fillnes, Mrs. Harry R1, C2 Finstad, Anna C. R9, C4 Fisher, Mrs. Fred R10, C1 Fisher, Mrs. L. N. R3, C2 Fjelstad, Francis R10, C8 Fjelstad, Mrs. Herman R6, C2 Flemmer, Amanda R10, C3 Florian, Mrs. A. R4, C10 Foseng, Christian Sidney R10, C2 Fosgate, Gaya R10, C4 Foster, Reynold R9, C3 Franckson, Adolth (sic) R1, C9 Fredickson, Mrs. R3, C9 Fredrickson, Anna R9, C1 Fredrickson, Mollie R9, C10 Fritz, Sylvie R10, C3 Fuller, Melissa R6, C9 Fyelstad, L. A. R1, C8 Gage, Mary R10, C9 Gautsch, Emma R3, C4 Gautsch, John R9, C1 Gaylord, Mrs. Lillian R2, C4 Geener, Mrs. L. W. R3, C10 Gehrig, Mrs. Gehrig R7, C9 Gehring, Dr. C. A. R10, C1 Gehring, Mrs. Ges R4, C9 Geivitz, Mrs. B. R3, C3 Genrich, Grace R2, C8 Gilbertson, Mrs. A. R1, C9 Gilbertson, Mrs. Edna R2, C4 Ginn, Mrs. O.A. R9, C9 Gleason, Henry R9, C1 Glynn, Mrs. C. R4, C10 Gowdy, Ed R9, C1 Graf, Agnes R4, C6 Green, Augusta R8, C6 Green, Mrs. R. F. R4, C2 Greenwood, Mrs. L. J. R2, C5 Groff, Mrs. J. R4, C2 Grokowsky, Elizabeth R9, C8 Groms, Barbara R3, C10 Gryttenholm, Sigurd R10, C3 Gunderson, Clara R10, C4 Hagen, Ida R2, C10 Hale, Mrs. Ges H. R3, C8 Haley, Mrs. H. R9, C2 Haltie, Della R8, C1 Hamilton, Josephine R7, C9 Hanson, Mary R6, C9 Hanson, Rudolph R9, C3 Harberg, Mrs. Fred R7, C2 Hardie, Mr. John R10, C2 Hardie, Mrs. John R10, C2 Harget, Bernittie R10, C2 Harget, Katie R6, C1 Harmacek, Hulda R8, C5 Hart, J.H. R7, C10 Hauer, Marion R10, C2 Hauser, Theodore R9, C1 Haze, Helen R9, C10 Helbert, Anita R1, C10 Helbert, Eileen R10, C1 Helbert, Herold R10, C1 Helbert, Lillian R1, C1 Helbert, Mrs. H. R10, C1 Helbert, Russel R1, C1 Helbert, Wilma I. R1, C1 Helsapple, Mrs. C.G. R6, C10 Henderson, Anna R1, C4 Henderson, Ida May R8, C5 Herlentz, Julie R9, C4 Herlentz, Minnie R8, C5 Herschheimer, Mr. L. R3, C5 Herschheimer, Mrs. L. R3, C5 Hilliker, Della R8, C7 Hilliker, Gladice R2, C8 Hoeltz, Mrs. E. R3, C5 Hoffman, Lula R9, C4 Holberg, Mrs. Ed R8, C10 Holberg. Mrs. Ed R9, C9 Holcomb, Mrs. E. R8, C10 Holcomb, Mrs. L. R9, C7 Holy, Mrs. Joe R4, C1 Hurd, Gladys R2, C3 Hurly, Mrs. W. J. R10, C3 Inderberg, Mrs. J. L. R1, C2 Jackson, Jennie R6, C9 Jackson, Mrs. Edia (?) R4, C7 Jagodzinske, Mrs. W. R1, C6 Jehlen, Mable R1, C2 Jenks, Cora R10, C9 John T. Maha R1, C8 Johnson, Charlotte R1, C7 Johnson, Josiphine R4, C8 Johnson, Lillian R8, C5 Johnson, Louisa R7, C5 Johnson, Minnie R10, C8 Johnson, Mrs. Geo. R1, C8 Johnson, Mrs. Sam R3, C8 Johnson, R.H. R5, C6 Johnson, Sadie R1, C4 Jones, Bessie R9, C8 Jones, Mrs. D. C. R2, C4 Jung, Anna R8, C5 K.F. Van Gordar R7, C5 Kasbab, Lillian R8, C5 Kaurrtzke ??), Mrs. S. H. R1, C10 Kehier, Mrs. R10, C10 Keith, Mrs. F.M. R1, C10 Keller, Mrs. L. R5, C10 Kemmer, Mrs. F. R1, C3 Kert, Frank, I. R5, C10 Ketchman, Mrs. Ethel R9, C10 Kirchner, Ruth R9, C7 Kirkeng, Beatrice R2, C4 Kirkeng, Hans R2, C3 Kirkeng, Iver R3, C10 Kirkeng, Mr. Cornelius R3, C10 Kirkeng, Mrs. Hans R2, C3 Klause, Anna R6, C6 Klawitter, Wm. C. R4, C9 Knapp, Mrs. Chas. R3, C1 Koblitz, Mrs. Louis R9, C7 Kolcinski, Fern R6, C2 Kolcinski, Mrs. Mike R6, C10 Kramer, Mary R4, C9 Krause, Mrs. R10, C10 Kriebick, Lusanna R8, C10 Krinner, Josephin R7, C1 Krumme, Ida R3, C4 Kuholsky, A. F. R1, C3 La Fore, Ollie R9, C2 Ladd, Mrs. E. R6, C6 Lakosky, Mrs. F. E. R1, C2 Lansgang, Mrs. Chas R8, C1 Larkin, Julie R8, C1 Larkin, Mrs. J. R2, C3 Larkin, Mrs. M. J. R4, C3 Larson, Mrs. E.O. R9, C9 Lasky, Mrs. G. R3, C10 Lassig, Mrs. E. F. R2, C5 Lauphere, Kathryne R9, C2 Lawrence, T. O. R7, C10 Layman, Anna R3, C6 Layman, Mrs. M. R1, C6 Lee, Alma R2, C1 Lehrbach, Della R3, C6 Lehrbach, Junior R7, C8 Lehrbach, Leslie R7, C8 Leisgang, Stilla R5, C9 Lerke, Gladys R4, C6 Leveraus, Mrs. R1, C7 Likens, Mrs. R9, C9 Lockman, Pearl R10, C4 Long, Maud R3, C3 Loughan, George R1, C7 Luedtke, Mrs. Fred R6, C2 Luedtke, Mrs. H. R6, C10 Lueth, Edna R5, C6 Lund, Edward R4, C6 Lund, Lillian R2, C1 Lund, Marie R4, C6 Luth, Edna R3, C6 Luth, Edward R4, C3 Luth, Lillian R3, C6 Luth, Marie R4, C6 Luth, Mrs. C. R8, C1 Luther, Sarah R9, C7 Lyons, Fern R5, C9 Lysaker, Katherine R5, C9 Machek, Maggie R2, C4 Maclachlan, Mrs. A. A. R2, C4 Maha, Mrs. J. T. R1, C8 Mairick, W.W. R1, C8 Major, Mrs. A R3, C8 Mann, Mrs. A. R7, C1 Marking, Florence R2, C10 Marking, Mr. A. R2, C1 Marking, Mrs. C. R2, C1 Marshak, John R1, C7 Marshall, James R7, C10 Marshel, Mrs. James R1, C10 Marshell, Mrs. Harry R4, C9 Marx, Ealvyd R1, C5 Mashak, Mrs. John R1, C8 Mason, Mrs. L. R2, C6 Matisk, John R7, C8 Mayer, Bertha R2, C6 Mcan, Geo. R. R4, C9 McCabe, Mrs. R3, C2 McClaren, Mary R3, C6 McClaren, Mrs. W.A. R3, C8 McCool, Mary R2, C10 McGinnis, Geraldine R1, C1 McGonegal, N. R. R1, C8 McGovern, Anna R8, C7 McGraf, Mrs. R4, C6 McGregor, Sadie R7, C1 McKee, Tillie R4, C6 McKinney, Mrs. D. A. R1, C5 McMann, Mrs. F. E. R10, C1 McSheny, Leon R5, C9 Mendle, Mrs. R10, C10 Mercier, Mrs. Earl R6, C6 Merman, Mrs. Ray R1, C7 Miller, C. R8, C1 Miller, Emma R8, C5 Miller, Louise R7, C8 Miller, Marie R6, C1 Miller, Mrs. Harry R1, C9 Miller, Myrtle R4, C9 Miller, Visla R8, C1 Miner, J.S. R8, C1 Moe, Anna R3, C4 Moe, Rhoda R3, C4 Morgan, Mrs. R4, C6 Mork, Sylvia R3, C3 Mosser, Mrs. J. W. R4, C1 Moulis, Irene R2, C6 Moury, Mrs. Geo. R4, C3 Mrs. R. Odegard R9, C3 Mull, Mrs. B. C. R3, C9 Munkely, Alvine R1, C7 Munkely, M. G. R1, C9 Murphy, Mary R8, C7 Murray, Mrs. Francis R1, C1 Murry, Amanda R8, C6 Nabauer, C. R4, C10 Nedvidek, Mrs. E. R5, C10 Neihiesll, Mrs. E. R4, C1 Nelson, Mrs. L.T. R4, C9 Nelson, Mrs. Maut R5, C5 Nesler, Earl R2, C10 Nesler, Mrs. S. R2, C10 Nesler, Mrs. Wm R4, C2 Netwal, Harriet R1, C9 Nichols, Viva R5, C9 Nicholson, Mrs. R3, C2 Nishaus, Mrs. Mary R3, C2 Noble, A.R. R7, C10 Noble, Anna R1, C10 Noble, Emma R1, C10 Noble, P.S. R1, C10 Nourak, Susanna R10, C8 Obuariher (???), Mrs. Wm R3, C5 Ohlson, Mrs. A. R3, C1 Olbrecht, Mrs. H. R9, C2 Olin, A.C. R5, C6 Olsen, Olaf R4, C3 Olson, H. K. R3, C10 Ostrander, James R8, C1 Othey, Harry R3, C1 Ouns, Bertha R9, C4 Owen, Carrie R3, C1 Owen, Mrs. R4, C2 Panke, Elaine R1, C6 Parker, Mr. G. L. R4, C3 Parker, Mrs. Guy R3, C10 Parker, Ruth E. R1, C8 Pederson, Mrs. A. R9, C2 Penks, Elsie R10, C3 Phalen, Irene R6, C1 Phalon, Mrs. Josepin R7, C8 Pierce, Delbert R8, C10 Pittengie, Mrs. H. W. R4, C8 Piver, L.B. R5, C10 Post, Azro Young R5, C5 Powell, Amy R9, C2 Prey, Otto R9, C8 Prindle, Mrs. W. R1, C6 Puent, Leona R1, C9 Puent, Mata R1, C7 Puent, Minnie R9, C9 Puent, Mrs. A.J. R9, C9 Puttman, C.H. R7, C2 Quigley, Dora R2, C3 Quigley, Dortha R6, C9 Rappe, Mrs. M. E. R3, C10 Rathburn, John R3, C3 Rathburn, Mrs. R9, C3 Raymond, Marie R10, C4 Reagan, Emma R2, C8 Reed, Louana R8, C7 Reichgelt, Grace R3, C9 Reichgelt, Harriet R1, C9 Reichgelt, Mrs. J. R9, C10 Reichgelt, Ruth R1, C9 Reichgelt, Vera R3, C9 Reley, W. L. R2, C1 Rewey, Alma R6, C1 Rewey, Earl R9, C9 Riechgelt, Mrs. A. R9, C1 Riese, Edith R4, C10 Rimmert, Miranda R10, C9 Riordan, LaBelle R10, C8 Ritter, Lillian R10, C8 Roberts, Nellie R3, C10 Rochester, Mrs. Della R9, C4 Rogers, W.H. R5, C6 Rohs, Mrs. E. A. R10, C2 Rooney, Mabel R10, C9 Rooney, Thomas R7, C10 Rosendahl, Grace R10, C4 Rosendahl, Mrs. R5, C5 Rossow, C.W. R9, C2 Rucker, Mrs. A. E. R2, C8 Ruegg, Julia R4, C1 Russell, Mrs. Louis R1, C5 Rutz, Mrs. John R9, C8 Rutz, Theresia R8, C10 Ryerson, Hazel R2, C8 Ryerson, Nina R2, C8 Ryerson, Olga R2, C8 Sadia, McGregor R6, C1 Saison, Mrs. E. O. R2, C4 Salke, Rose R2, C6 Sather, Signa R7, C9 Scharpf, C. F. R1, C3 Schepperd, Mrs. R4, C3 Schirn, Marion R1, C2 Schirnerhorn, Ella R3, C10 Schmidt, Emelie R7, C2 Schmidt, Thekla R9, C4 Schoenfeld, Mrs. A. R4, C1 Schuber, Therese R1, C4 Schubert, Mrs. Carl R4, C8 Schubert, Mrs. Jas. R4, C7 Schulenberg, C. R10, C4 Schultz, Esther R3, C2 Schultz, Marie R3, C10 Schuman, Louis R1, C1 Schuman, Margaret R10, C1 Schumann, Florence B. R6, C2 Schumann. Phebe R6, C2 Schunland, Minnie R10, C8 Schwartz, Antoinette R8, C5 Schwartz, Mrs. Bill R3, C5 Schwartz, Mrs. Clara R3, C5 Schwartz, Mrs. Wm R3, C10 Schwertfleger, Ethel R10, C8 Scott, Geo. R7, C2 Scoville, Sarah R2, C1 Selbo, Elsa R6, C10 Selby, I. M. R7, C10 Senator, Mrs. Mark R9, C10 Sevennes, Mrs. R1, C8 Seymour, Mabel C. R8, C2 Shannon, Bernise R6, C1 Sharr, Helen R9, C10 Shaw, Violet R5, C10 Sholes, Mrs. George R3, C8 Siedel, Mrs. R5, C10 Sila, Mrs. Agnes R9, C8 Simon, Helen R5, C6 Sims, Mrs. W. E. R3, C1 Sisson, Mary R3, C6 Siverson, Mrs. I. R2, C10 Sivert, Anna R2, C10 Slack, Isca R1, C5 Sletten, Miss Reba R5, C10 Smith, Clara R2, C1 Smith, Dortha R3, C4 Smith, Louisa R3, C4 Snyder, Mrs. R6, C2 Solberg, M.G.S. R9, C3 Solberg, Mrs. M. A. R1, C3 Sollender, Mrs. M.J. R8, C8 Soller, Hellen R8, C6 Spafford, Rose R8, C5 Spencer, Mrs. A.M. R3, C8 Staats, Mrs. Lee R4, C3 Stedesky, Rose R3, C3 Steinborn, Mrs. M. R. R4, C10 Stewart, Lulie R10, C4 Stickford, Ruth R7, C5 Stickler, Della R4, C6 Stifter, Mrs. R4, C6 Stintzi (?), Anna R10, C1 Stone, Adelaide R6, C6 Stone, Frederick R6, C9 Storey, Mrs. A. N. R1, C4 Streitz, Carrie R5, C5 Streitz, Mrs. F.G. R5, C5 Stroch, Jack R5, C10 Stroch, Mrs. A. R2, C5 Stuber, Mrs. Edn R9, C1 Summers, Cora R10, C10 Swan, Mrs. A.W. R7, C8 Sweet, Mr. L.E. R9, C3 Swennes, Irene R3, C4 Tauscher, Margaret R9, C4 Teagu, Mrs. J. S. R10, C10 Teal, Carrie R10, C4 Thiel, Augusta R. R6, C2 Thill, Augusta R9, C4 Thomphson, Mrs. L. S. R1, C4 Thomphson, Wenzel R1, C4 Thompson, Mrs. L. S. R1, C4 Thomson, Tillie R7, C9 Thorson, Martin R8, C10 Tichrer, Rob R9, C3 Tietz, A. H. R4, C3 Tillman, Mrs. Earl R9, C1 Tillman, Mrs. P. R4, C8 Tilloson, Millie R8, C7 Tomas, Mary R7, C9 Topham, Mrs. C. R1, C10 Towers, Dortha R1, C4 Tucheck, Ellen R4, C7 Tucheck, Gerom R4, C7 Tucheck, Margaret R4, C7 Tucheck, Mrs. Telzabeth R4, C7 Tucheck, Robert R4, C7 Tucheck, Sylvester R4, C7 Tucheck, W. R7, C10 Tucherk, Mary R2, C3 Tucker, Charles C. R2, C3 Tucker, Mary R2, C3 Uhisen, Neta R10, C10 Urnberger, Mrs. Joe R5, C10 Van Burg, Mrs. C. H. R3, C1 Van Gordar, Emilia R7, C5 Van Loon, A. R7, C2 Viner, Harriet R2, C5 Viner, Harry R3, C5 Viner, Ida R10, C9 Viner, Lenora R2, C5 Viner, Mrs. Chas R2, C5 Viner, Violet R6, C1 Vingers, Minnie R7, C1 Vingers, Mrs. J. R6, C2 Vital, Mabel R10, C8 Wadel, Alma R9, C7 Wagner, Claire W. R1, C7 Wagor, Bertie R9, C10 Wais, Mrs. Wm. R2, C8 Wakerman, Mrs. W. C. R4, C2 Walsh, Arvilla P. R1, C10 Walters, Anna R7, C1 Wana, Mrs. J. R4, C10 Waterman, Adale R10, C10 Waura, William R4, C1 Weber, Mrs. Mary R6, C10 Weidner, Mrs. R10, C2 Weigel, Elsie R10, C9 Weinke, Ella R4, C8 Weinke, Mrs. Herman R1, C8 Welch, Louisa R5, C9 Wells, Lucy R9, C8 Wells, Mrs. D. H. R3, C1 Wemuth, Olive R8, C8 Werel, Aletta R10, C4 Westphal, Meta R3, C9 Wheeler, Porter M. R2, C8 White, Lavina R6, C9 White, Mrs. C. R3, C5 Whitty, Mrs. Frank R4, C8 Wilcox, Estella R10, C8 Wiles, Mrs. J. H. R4, C3 Wilhain, Marthe R1, C6 Wilkington, Mrs. C. R4, C7 Williams, Martha R7, C9 Winnecome R5, C6 Winter, Mrs. C. F. R1, C4 Winters, Marie E. R6, C6 Wislow, Emma R3, C4 Wistenberg, Stella R1, C4 Withrow, Hellen R8, C7 Wodzynski, Mrs. Wm R9, C1 Wold, Mrs. Anna R6, C10 Wolf, Maybelle R2, C4 Wolf, Mrs. G. R1, C2 Wolford, Abby R8, C5 Wolford, Mrs. A. V. R2, C5 Wolford, Mrs. J. C. R10, C10 Wonis, Arrilla R6, C9 Woods, Mrs. Wm R4, C2 Wrenzel, Dela R6, C9 Yarington, L. R7, C9 Yates, Edna R6, C9 Yehle, Margarate R10, C9 Young, Mary R8, C8 Zahn, Bernard R4, C9 Zahn, Victor R4, C9 Zieman, Howard R1, C5
DateInscripF020a
1927, 1883,
MethodInscripF021
Embroidery
LocInscripF022
multiple locations
DateQuiltF023
1930-1949
OtherExDateF023d
ca. 1930
DateInfoF023f
Possibly made for the Golden Anniversary of the Woman's Relief Corps No.2 in 1933.

Quilt top description

LayFormatF024
Block pattern

Quilt top materials and construction

FiberTypesF035
Cotton
FabPrintF037
Solid/plain
ConstrucF038
Machine Piecing
ConstrucF038g
Embroidery

Quilt provenance

LocMadeF057a
La Crosse
ProvCountyF057b
La Crosse County
ProvCountryF057f
United States
QuiltHistF059
This quilt was found in the collection of the La Crosse County Historical Society. The donation had never been properly accessioned, and no deed of gift has been located.

Quilt purposes uses

ReasonsF060
Commemorative
Fundraising

Quilt design and materials sources

OthTopSourceF064a
Unknown

Quilt ownership and contact info

OwnerNameF082a
La Crosse County Historical Society
OwnerCityF084
Brownsville
OwnerCountryF086b
United States
OwnerZipF087
55919
SourceInfoF088b
Peggy Derrick

Other source materials available for this quilt

RelItemsF088a
Ephemera from the Wilson Colwell Relief Corps No. 2 were found with this unidentified donation. These included a newspaper clipping about their golden anniversary in 1933 and a program for the event.

a Essay Historical Background

description
Pieced, blue and white cotton signature quilt, filled with hundreds of embroidered names and the insignia of many auxiliary military organizations.

Image Information

AccessF080
Restricted
CreditLineF080b
Peggy Derrick
CopyRestF080c
La Crosse County Historical Society

File Information

Contributing Institutions
MATRIX: Center for Humane Arts, Letters and Social Sciences Online at Michigan State University, Michigan State University Museum, Alliance For American Quilts
Publisher
Quilt Index
Resource Type
StillImage

data verification

verify
yes

Images

ReposFile
4-DB-10-475-quiltindexsubmission.jpg
4-DB-10-779-4-DB-10-475-quiltindexsubmission.jpg
488479
image/jpeg

Detail Images

No additional images uploaded

Additional Records

No additional records